Legal notice

Legal notice of our guest house near Carcassonne, in the Aude, Cathar Country

Legal notice of Domaine de Malouziès

Cottages and bed and breakfasts with pool near Carcassonne, in the heart of Occitania

Translation offered in this document is for information purposes. Only the French version has contractual value.

1. Presentation of the website

According to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to the users of the website www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr the identity of the various participants in the context of its implementation and follow-up:

Owner
Jean-Michel Gualde – DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS
Chemin du Bois
11390 FONTIERS-CABARDÈS
FRANCE
Tel: +33 (0)4 68 26 59 53 or +33 (0)6 71 10 49 82

Host
OVH
2 rue Kellermann
59100 Roubaix
Tel: +33 (0)9 72 10 10 07

Publication Manager: Jean-Michel Gualde – contact@malouzies.com
Webmaster: Jean-Michel Gualde – contact@malouzies.com
Data Protection Officer: Jean-Michel Gualde – contact@malouzies.com

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered

The use of the www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr site implies the full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr are invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS.
The website www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr is updated regularly by the publication manager of DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS.
In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to it as often as possible, in order to take note of it.

3. Description of services provided

The purpose of the website www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr is to provide information concerning all the services and activities of the DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS.
DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS strives to provide on the site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by it or the third party partners who provide this information.

All information indicated on the site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr is given for illustrative purposes and has no contractual value. Furthermore, the information appearing on the www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr website is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using a recent hardware, not containing any viruses and with a browser of last generation up-to-date.
The www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr site is hosted by a provider on the territory of the European Union, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

The goal is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods, in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve its infrastructures, for the failure of its infrastructures or if the Services generate a deemed abnormal traffic.

The www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr site and the host cannot be held responsible in case of malfunction of the Internet network, telephone lines or hardware and telephony equipment linked in particular to the congestion of the network preventing access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS owns the intellectual property rights and owns the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of liability

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user's equipment, when accessing the website www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr, and resulting either from the use of equipment which does not meet the specifications specified in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS cannot also be liable for any consequential damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of a chance) consecutive to the use of the site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr. Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space which would violate the applicable law in France, particularly the provisions relating to the data protection. If necessary, DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, especially in case of racist, offensive message , defamatory, or pornographic, whatever the medium used (text, photography ...).

7. Management of personal data

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the law on Information and Freedom of 06 August 2004 as well as of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

The information you provide through the forms on this site allows to respond to your requests and reservations and is only used for administrative and commercial management purposes.

For more details, see our privacy policy.

7.1 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 modified, relating to information technology, files and freedoms, you have a right of access, rectification, modification and suppression of data which concern you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us by post at the following address:
Jean-Michel Gualde – DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS
Chemin du Bois
11390 FONTIERS-CABARDÈS
FRANCE.

8. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr is subject to French law. Apart from cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Carcassonne.

Definitions

Customer: Any professional or natural person capable, within the meaning of articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person who visits the Site, object of these general conditions.
Services: Site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr made available to Customers.
Content: All constituent elements of the information present on the Site, in particular texts - images - videos.
Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as "Information" which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analysis and statistics.
User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.
Personal information: Personal information: "Information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).
The terms "personal data" and "person concerned" have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

These legal notices GDPR are partly derived from the free generator of legal notices for a website

Address

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS

Chemin du Bois
11390 Fontiers-Cabardès
FRANCE


A question

Do not hesitate to contact us for any question, or any need for additional information.

We are at your disposal and will be delighted to welcome you to our guest house and make you discover our beautiful region.



Need help?


+33 (0)4 68 26 59 53 +33 (0)6 71 10 49 82 Monday to Sunday 8:00 - 20:00