Privacy policy

Privacy policy of our guest house near Carcassonne, Aude, Cathar Country

  • Home
  • Privacy policy

Privacy policy of Domaine de Malouziès

Cottages and bed and breakfasts with pool near Carcassonne, in the heart of Occitania

Translation offered in this document is for information purposes. Only the French version has contractual value.

1. Management of personal data

The site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr is a static site which does not store any data. The exchange of information is done through forms and by e-mail.

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the law on Information and Freedom of 06 August 2004 as well as of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

1.1 Responsible for the collection of personal data

For Personal Data collected as part of the User's requests and bookings and his browsing on the Site, the person in charge of the processing of Personal Data is: Jean-Michel Gualde.
DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS is represented by Jean-Michel Gualde, his legal representative..

As responsible for the data processing it collects, DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS undertakes to respect the framework of the legal provisions in force.

1.2 Purpose of the data collected

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS is likely to process all or part of the data:

  • To enable navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of services ordered by the user: rental data, invoicing, history, etc ...
  • To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking ...): computer hardware used for navigation, the IP address.
  • To improve navigation on the Site: connection and usage data.
  • To carry out optional satisfaction surveys on www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr: email address.
  • To carry out communication campaigns (sms, mail): phone number, email address.

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS does not sell your personal data which is therefore only used by necessity or for statistical purposes and analysis.

1.3 Retention of collected data

Your Personal Data is kept in order to allow you to use our services continuously for a period of time necessary to fulfill legal obligations, such as tax or accounting obligations, or for any other period required for the customer relationship.

1.4 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the current European regulations, Users of www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr have the following rights:

  • Right of access (article 15 GDPR) and rectification (article 16 GDPR), update, completeness of the data of the Users, right to lock or erase data of Users of a personal nature (article 17 du GDPR), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or preservation is prohibited.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c GDPR).
  • Right to limit the processing of Users data (article 18 GDPR).
  • Right to oppose the processing of Users data (article 21 GDPR).
  • Right to the portability of data that Users will have provided, when this data is subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 GDPR).
  • Right to define the future of the data of Users after their death and to choose to whom DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS will have to communicate (or not) his data to a third party whom they will have previously designated.

As soon as DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS undertakes to destroy his data, unless their retention is necessary for probationary purposes or to fulfil a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS uses his Personal Data, ask to rectify them or oppose their treatment, the User can contact www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr in writing to the following address:

Jean-Michel Gualde – DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS
Chemin du Bois
11390 FONTIERS-CABARDÈS
FRANCE.

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS to correct, update or delete by identifying himself with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations that are imposed on DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS by law, particularly as regards the preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, the Users of www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

1.5 Non-disclosure of personal data

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS abstains from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on its Customers to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as "unsuitable" by the European Commission without first informing the customer. However, DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS remains free from the choice of its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR : n° 2016-679).

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS undertakes to take all necessary precautions in order to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer's Information is brought to the attention of DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS, the latter shall promptly inform the Customer and notify him of the corrective measures taken. Furthermore www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr does not collect any "sensitive data".

The Personal Data of the User may be processed by subcontractors (service providers), exclusively to achieve the purposes of this policy.

2. Incident Notification

Regardless of the effort provided, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely safe. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute security. If we became aware of a security breach, we would warn the concerned users so that they could take appropriate actions.

No personal information of the user of www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr site is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the acquisition of DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation of retention and modification of data with respect to the user of the website www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr.

2.1 Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewall, pseudonymisation, encryption and password.

Personal Data is transmitted in encrypted form, in order to avoid any fraudulent use by a third party, via an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) connection. It is a security technology that ensures that data is transmitted over the Internet in a safe way.

When processing Personal Data, DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS takes all reasonable measures to protect them against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

3. Hypertext links and "cookies"

The site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS.
However, DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact. Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time for free from the deactivation possibilities offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

3.1. "COOKIES"

A "cookie" is a small information file sent to the User's browser and stored within the User's terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereafter "Cookies"). This file includes information such as the User's domain name, the User's Internet Service Provider, the User's operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User.

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS is likely to process the User's information about his visit to the Site, such as the pages viewed. This information allows DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the User.

Cookies facilitating the navigation and/or the supply of services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser to enable him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are registered in the terminal or, on the contrary, whether they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser in such a way that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies are proposed to him punctually, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS informs the user that, in this case, the functionalities of his browser software may not be all available.

If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those who are registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the Terminal seems to be connected to the Internet.

If applicable, DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly proposed by www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User ( ii) the impossibility for www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr to register or to consult the Cookies needed to operate them because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and User choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes in terms of cookies.

At any time, the User may make the choice to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus social networks appearing on the www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr website or in its mobile application and if the user has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the Website or the mobile application of www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin et Google Plus may also place cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only placed on your terminals if you consent, by continuing to browse the website www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr. At any time, the User may nevertheless reconsider his consent that www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr deposits this type of cookies.

4. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr is subject to French law. Apart from cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Carcassonne.

Definitions

Customer: Any professional or natural person capable, within the meaning of articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person who visits the Site, object of these general conditions.
Services: Site www.gite-chambre-hote-carcassonne.fr made available to Customers.
Content: All constituent elements of the information present on the Site, in particular texts - images - videos.
Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as "Information" which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analysis and statistics.
User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.
Personal information: Personal information: "Information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).
The terms "personal data", "person concerned", "subcontractor" and "sensitive data" have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

These legal notices GDPR are partly derived from the free generator of legal notices for a website

Address

DOMAINE DE MALOUZIÈS

Chemin du Bois
11390 Fontiers-Cabardès
FRANCE


A question

Do not hesitate to contact us for any question, or any need for additional information.

We are at your disposal and will be delighted to welcome you to our guest house and make you discover our beautiful region.



Need help?


+33 (0)4 68 26 59 53 +33 (0)6 71 10 49 82 Monday to Sunday 8:00 - 20:00